March 30, 2012 at 16:30 PM EDT
Natuzzi S.p.A. Announces 2011 Consolidated Results

The Board of Directors of Natuzzi S.p.A. (NYSE: NTZ), today approved its consolidated results for the quarter and fiscal year ended on December 31, 2011.

2011 CONSOLIDATED RESULTS

  • Total Net Sales amounted to €486.4 million, down by 6.2% as compared to 2010.
  • Industrial Margin at €160.3 million, (€197.1 million in 2010).
  • Operating loss equal to €27.3 million, as compared to an operating income of €0.4 million in 2010.
  • Net Group Loss of €19.6 million versus Net Loss of €11.0 million in 2010

FOURTH QUARTER 2011

  • Total net Sales at €129.6 million, 1.8% down as compared to the fourth quarter of 2010.
  • Industrial Margin amounted to €43.1 million, from €51.3 million reported in the same period of 2010.
  • Operating Loss equal to €10.3 million versus an operating profit of €0.2 million reported in the last quarter of 2010.
  • Net Group Loss of €15.9 million versus Net Loss of €1.4 million in 2010
  • Group’s Net Financial Position positive by €55.4 million

Consolidated Net Results for Fiscal Year 2011.

In 2011 Total Net Sales (including raw materials and semi-finished products sold to third parties) were €486.4 million, decreasing 6.2% as compared to 2010.

Total upholstery net sales were €425.3 million, down by 7.6% with respect to full year 2010.

The break-down of upholstery net sales in 2011 by geographic area was the following:

2011 2010
Europa (excluding Italy) 41.0% 40.5%
Americas 33.7% 35.7%
Italy 10.8% 11.2%
Rest of the World 14.5% 12.6%

The best sales results were reached in the “Rest of the World” region (+5.7% over 2010), with Brazil, Russia, India and China (“BRIC”, hereafter) reporting, as a whole, a 64% increase over the previous year.

In Europe, Americas and Italy, the Group reported negative sales performance (specifically, Europe -6.5%, the Americas -12.6% and Italy -10.8%, as compared to 2010), mainly because of the global persisting economic crisis affecting in particular mature markets, Europe above all, even if it should be noted the +13.1% sales increase reported for Germany.

The Industrial Margin, equal to 33.0% of total net sales (as compared to 38.0% in 2010), worsened as the result of the following factors:

  • lower sales, inflationary pressures on raw material and labor markets and an unfavorable trend in currency crosses have all affected the overall Group performance in 2011;
  • Then, the complex activity of relocation and consolidation of the existing Chinese operations within the new 88k sqm plant, that has generated further extra costs.

The incidence of Selling expenses on net sales improved, passing from 17.2% in 2010 to 16.4% in 2011, notwithstanding the reduction in sales.

The incidence of General and Administrative expenses on net sales worsened by 1.5%, passing from 20.7% in 2010 to 22.2% in 2011.

The Company reported a negative EBITDA in 2011 of €8.3 million, as compared to a positive EBITDA of €23.8 million for full year 2010.

For 2011, EBIT margin was negative at €27.3 million, versus a positive margin of €0,4 million in 2010.

The Group reported for 2011 a consolidated net loss of €19.6 million, despite the positive contribution of extraordinary items.

Fourth Quarter 2011 Consolidated Net Results.

Total Net Sales totaled €129.6 million, down by 1.8% with respect to the same quarter of 2010.

Upholstery Net Sales amounted to €114.6 million, decreasing by 1.0% with respect to the last quarter of 2010, but improving if compared with sales trend in the first nine months of 2011 with particular reference to sales from the Americas.

The breakdown of upholstery net sales by geographic region was the following: Europe (ex-Italy) 43.2%; Americas 33.3%, Italy 10.0%, and the Rest of the World 13.5%.

The Industrial Margin was equal to €43.1 million, or 33.3% of the quarter’s total net sales, worsening as compared to prior year’s fourth quarter, mainly due to the increase in raw material prices and a different product mix, characterized by higher sales within the lower-price segments.

EBITDA was negative at €6.3 million from a positive EBITDA of €5.5 million reported for the same quarter in 2010.

The Group reported a negative EBIT of €10.3 million versus a positive EBIT of €0.2 million for the same comparable quarter of 2010.

The Group reported for the fourth quarter of 2011 a consolidated net loss of €15.9 million as compared to a consolidated net loss of €1.4 million for the fourth quarter of 2010.

Consolidated Balance Sheet

Group’s Net Financial Position as of December 31 2011, remained positive at €55.4 million, improving with respect to the Net financial position at €45.6 million of the previous year-end, mainly because of the refund from the local Chinese authorities following the plant relocation. Such improvement in liquidity was partially absorbed by the operating loss as well as capital expenditures and working capital.

Pasquale Natuzzi, Chairman and CEO of Natuzzi S.p.A., thus commented: “In 2011 we faced a difficult economic situation, characterized by the Sovereign debt crisis in Europe and the consequent decline in consumer confidence. The historical presence of the Group in such market has caused a sales reduction, even if the Group market shares, distribution network, and customer portfolio remained substantially stable.

On the top of that, we also experienced during the course of the year, an increase in raw material prices and cost of labor, as well as unfavorable trends in currency markets, together with the negative effects deriving from the Chinese plants relocation. The decrease in sales in Europe and North America was partially offset by an encouraging sales performance in the BRIC region of about +64% on yearly basis. The Group presence in this area is now well established, with offices, plants and qualified distribution network. In particular, the “made-in-Italy” Natuzzi branded products are sold through 32 Natuzzi Stores in China, 5 in India and 7 in Russia.

In 2011, according to an independent and international survey (“World Luxury Tracking”) the Natuzzi brand was ranked as the best-known global brand in the furniture industry by a sample of 8,800 luxury consumers from seven Countries (Italy, France, Germany, Spain, UK, USA and Japan). That is an important result that encourages us to carry on with the work of rationalizing our brand portfolio, and qualifying the Group’s distribution network, so to let us differentiate from competitors by leveraging on brand values and product innovation.

There are many challenges in front of us, among which, the continuous search for greater efficiencies of production assets as well as a more integrated management of services to reduce general costs and to let the Company be closer to the market and final consumer.”

About Natuzzi

Founded in 1959 by Pasquale Natuzzi, Natuzzi S.p.A. designs and manufactures a broad collection of residential upholstered furniture. With consolidated revenues of EUR 486.4 million in 2011. Natuzzi is Italy's largest furniture manufacturer. Natuzzi Group exports its innovative high-quality sofas and armchairs to 130 markets on five continents under two brands, Natuzzi and Italsofa. Cutting-edge design, superior Italian craftsmanship and advanced, vertically integrated manufacturing operations underpin the Company's market leadership. Natuzzi S.p.A. has been listed on the New York Stock Exchange since May 1993. The Company is ISO 9001 and 14001.

Natuzzi S.p.A. and Subsidiaries
Unaudited Consolidated Profit & Loss for the quarter ended on December 31, 2011 on the basis of Italian GAAP
(expressed in millions Euro except for share data)
Three months ended onChangePercent of Sales
Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010%Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010
Upholstery net sales 114.6 115.8 -1.0% 88.4% 87.7%
Other sales 15.0 16.2 -7.4% 11.6% 12.3%
Total Net Sales129.6132.0-1.8%100.0%100.0%
Consumption (*) (58.4) (53.2) 9.8% -45.1% -40.3%
Labor (20.2) (19.0) 6.3% -15.6% -14.4%
Industrial Costs (7.9) (8.5) -7.1% -6.1% -6.4%
of which Depreciation, Amortization(2.0)(2.6)-23.1%-1.5%-2.0%
Cost of Sales(86.5)(80.7)7.2%-66.7%-61.1%
Industrial Margin43.151.3-16.0%33.3%38.9%
Selling Expenses(24.1)(25.8)
Transportation (12.8) (13.3) 9.9%10.1%
Commissions (2.8) (2.9) 2.2%2.2%
Advertising (8.5) (9.6) 6.6%7.3%
Other Selling and G&A(29.3)(25.3) 22.6% 19.2%
of which Depreciation, Amortization(2.0)(2.7)1.5%
EBITDA(6.3)5.5-4.9%4.2%
EBIT(10.3)0.2-7.9%0.2%
Interest Income/(Costs), Net (0.2) (0.1)
Foreign Exchange, Net 1.6 0.6
Other Income/(Cost), Net 0.7 (1.3)
Earning before Income Taxes(8.2)(0.6)-6.3%-0.5%
Current taxes (7.9) (0.8) -6.1% -0.6%
Net result(16.1)(1.4)-12.4%-1.1%
Minority interest 0.2 0.0
Net Group Result(15.9)(1.4)-12.3%-1.0%
Net Group Result per Share(0.29)(0.02)
Key Figures in U.S. dollarsThree months ended onChangePercent of Sales
(millions)Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010%Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010
Total Net Sales174.6 177.9 -1.8%100.0%100.0%
Industrial Profit58.1 69.1 -16.0%33.3%38.9%
EBIT(13.9) 0.3 -5250.0%-7.9%0.2%
Net Group Result(21.4) (1.8) -1060.6%-12.3%-1.0%
Net Group Result per Share(0.4) (0.0)
Average exchange rate (U.S.$ per €)1.3476
(*) Purchases plus beginning stock minus final stock and leather processing

UPHOLSTERY NET SALES BREAKDOWN
Geographic breakdown
Net sales million euroNet sales seats
three months ended onthree months ended on
Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010Change %Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010Change %
Americas38.233.3%36.831.8%3.8%200,09041.8%207,27041.6%-3.5%
Natuzzi4.13.6%3.53.0%17.1%10,4492.2%9,3781.9%11.4%
All brands (*) 34.129.8%33.328.8%2.4%189,64139.7%197,89239.7%-4.2%
Europe49.543.2%50.043.2%-1.0%181,44437.9%186,41337.4%-2.7%
Natuzzi23.820.8%26.222.6%-9.2%51,60610.8%64,44112.9%-19.9%
All brands (*) 25.722.4%23.820.6%8.0%129,83827.2%121,97324.5%6.4%
Italy (Natuzzi)11.410.0%13.111.3%-13.0%37,3477.8%44,4418.9%-16.0%
Rest of the world15.513.5%15.913.7%-2.5%59,32412.4%60,55512.1%-2.0%
Natuzzi8.27.2%8.37.2%-1.2%19,4924.1% 19,359 8.9%0.7%
All brands (*) 7.36.4%7.66.6%-3.9%39,8328.3%41,1968.3%-3.3%
Total114.6100.0%115.8100.0%-1.0%478,205100.0%498,679100.0%-4.1%
Brands breakdown
Net sales million euroNet sales seats
three months ended onthree months ended on
Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010Change %Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010Change %
Natuzzi47.541.4%51.144.1%-7.0%118,89424.9%137,61927.6%-13.6%
All brands (*)67.158.6%64.755.9%3.7%359,31275.1%361,06072.4%-0.5%
Total114.6100.0%115.8100.0%-1.0%478,205100.0%498,679100.0%-4.1%
(*) Italsofa, Natuzzi Editions, Editions and unbranded

Natuzzi S.p.A. and Subsidiaries
Unaudited Consolidated Profit & Loss for the year ended on December 31, 2011 on the basis of Italian GAAP
(expressed in millions Euro except for share data)
Twelve months ended onChangePercent of Sales
Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010%Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010
Upholstery net sales 425.3 460.5 -7.6% 87.4% 88.8%
Other sales 61.1 58.1 5.2% 12.6% 11.2%
Total Net Sales486.4518.6-6.2%100.0%100.0%
Consumption (*) (215.5) (213.6) 0.9% -44.3% -41.2%
Labor (79.2) (77.5) 2.2% -16.3% -14.9%
Industrial Costs (31.4) (30.4) 3.3% -6.5% -5.9%
of which Depreciation, Amortization(9.5)(11.5)-17.4%-2.0%-2.2%
Cost of Sales(326.1)(321.5)1.4%-67.0%-62.0%
Industrial Margin160.3197.1-18.7%33.0%38.0%
Selling Expenses(79.8)(89.2)-16.4%-17.2%
Transportation (46.4) (50.7) 9.5%9.8%
Commissions (9.1) (10.4) 1.9%2.1%
Advertising (24.3) (28.1) 5.0%5.4%
Other Selling and G&A(107.8)(107.5) 22.2% 20.7%
of which Depreciation, Amortization(9.5)(11.9)2.0%
EBITDA(8.3)23.8-1.7%4.6%
EBIT(27.3)0.4-5.6%0.1%
Interest Income/(Costs), Net (0.5) (1.0)
Foreign Exchange, Net 0.5 1.1
Other Income/(Cost), Net 17.3 (4.5)
Earning before Income Taxes(10.0)(4.0)-2.1%-0.8%
Current taxes (8.9) (7.0) -1.8% -1.3%
Net result(18.9)(11.0)-3.9%-2.1%
Minority interest (0.7) 0.0
Net Group Result(19.6)(11.0)-4.0%-2.1%
Net Group Result per Share(0.36)(0.20)
Key Figures in U.S. dollarsTwelve months ended onChangePercent of Sales
(millions)Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010%Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010
Total Net Sales677.3 722.2 -6.2%100.0%100.0%
Industrial Profit223.2 274.5 -18.7%33.0%38.0%
EBIT(38.0) 0.6 -6925.0%-5.6%0.1%
Net Group Result(27.3) (15.3) -78.2%-4.0%-2.1%
Net Group Result per Share(0.5) (0.3)
Average exchange rate (U.S.$ per €)1.3925
(*) Purchases plus beginning stock minus final stock and leather processing

UPHOLSTERY NET SALES BREAKDOWN
Geographic breakdown
Net sales million euroNet sales seats
twelve months ended ontwelve months ended on
Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010Change %Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010Change %
Americas143.533.7%164.235.7%-12.6%776,17143.4%886,47145.4%-12.4%
Natuzzi16.23.8%15.53.4%4.5%45,7772.6%40,1122.1%14.1%
All brands (*) 127.329.9%148.732.3%-14.4%730,39440.9%846,35943.3%-13.7%
Europe174.241.0%186.440.5%-6.5%634,06235.5%685,12435.1%-7.5%
Natuzzi85.820.2%94.720.6%-9.4%185,25410.4%214,85511.0%-13.8%
All brands (*) 88.420.8%91.719.9%-3.6%448,80825.1%470,26924.1%-4.6%
Italy (Natuzzi)46.110.8%51.711.2%-10.8%146,7298.2%162,3288.3%-9.6%
Rest of the world61.514.5%58.212.6%5.7%230,85812.9%220,67011.3%4.6%
Natuzzi33.37.8%31.66.9%5.4%78,7874.4% 73,050 8.3%7.9%
All brands (*) 28.26.6%26.65.8%6.0%152,0718.5%147,6207.6%3.0%
Total425.3100.0%460.5100.0%-7.6%1,787,819100.0%1,954,592100.0%-8.5%
Brands breakdown
Net sales million euroNet sales seats
twelve months ended ontwelve months ended on
Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010Change %Dec 31, 2011Dec 31, 2010Change %
Natuzzi181.442.7%193.542.0%-6.3%456,54725.5%490,34525.1%-6.9%
All brands (*)243.957.3%267.058.0%-8.7%1,331,27374.5%1,464,24874.9%-9.1%
Total425.3100.0%460.5100.0%-7.6%1,787,819100.0%1,954,592100.0%-8.5%
(*) Italsofa, Natuzzi Editions, Editions and unbranded

Natuzzi S.p.A. and Subsidiaries
Unaudited Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2011 on the basis of Italian GAAP
(Expressed in millions of euro)
ASSETS31 dec 201131 dec 2010
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents 94.0 61.1
Marketable debt securities 0.0 0.0
Trade receivables, net 92.9 95.8
Other receivables 48.7 51.7
Inventories 93.5 87.4
Unrealized foreign exchange gains 0.1 0.2
Prepaid expenses and accrued income 2.6 1.3
Deferred income taxes 0.7 1.1
Total current assets332.5298.6
Non current assets:
Net property, plant and equipment 175.8 196.0
Other assets 6.8 9.3
Total non current assets182.6205.3
TOTAL ASSETS515.1503.9
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Short-term borrowings 24.2 0.1
Current portion of long-term debt 3.7 2.6
Accounts payable-trade 66.4 64.3
Accounts payable-other 21.4 27.9
Unrealized foreign exchange losses 0.7 1.1
Income taxes 1.7 2.9
Salaries, wages and related liabilities 8.0 9.9
Total current liabilities126.1108.8
Long-term liabilities:
Employees' leaving entitlement 26.7 28.4
Long-term debt 10.8 12.8
Deferred income taxes - long term 6.9 0
Deferred income for capital grants 9.8 10.4
Other liabilities 21.3 18.2
Total long-term liabilities75.569.8
Minority interest3.02.1
Shareholders' equity:
Share capital 54.9 54.9
Reserves 12.0 12.0
Additional paid-in capital 9.3 9.3
Retained earnings 234.3 247.0
Total shareholders' equity310.5323.2
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY515.1503.9

Natuzzi S.p.A. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(Expressed in million of euro)
31 dec 201131 dec 2010
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net earnings (loss)(19.6)(11.1)
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash
provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization 18.8 23.4
Employees' leaving entitlement - (1.2)
Deferred income taxes 0.4 (0.4)
Minority interest 0.7 0.1
(Gain) loss on disposal of assets (29.3) 0.6
Unrealized foreign exchange losses and gains (0.3) 0.8
Impairment of long lived assets 14.8 -
Deferred income for capital grants (0.5) (0.7)
Non monetary operating costs4.622.6
Change in assets and liabilities:
Receivables, net 2.9 1.2
Inventories (6.2) (5.8)
Prepaid expenses and accrued income (1.3) 0.1
Other assets 3.0 2.8
Accounts payable 2.1 (2.2)
Income taxes (1.3) (0.7)
Salaries, wages and related liabilities (1.9) (5.1)
Other liabilities (2.1) (0.2)
Net working capital(4.8)(9.9)
Net cash provided by operating activities(19.8)1.6
Cash flows from investing activities:
Property, plant and equipment:
Additions(19.0)(17.9)
Disposals0.20.2
Proceeds from sales46.7
Marketable debt securities: -
Net cash used in investing activities27.9(17.7)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Long-term debt:
Proceeds 1.0 9.8
Repayments (1.9) (1.3)
Short-term borrowings 24.1 (0.7)
Capital injection - -
Dividends paid to minority interests - -
Net cash used in financing activities23.27.8
Effect of translation adjustments on cash 1.6 3.1
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents32.9(5.2)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of the year61.166.3
Cash and cash equivalents, end of the year94.061.1

Contacts:

Natuzzi Investor Relations
Silvia Di Rosa, cell +39 335 78 64 209
sdirosa@natuzzi.com
or
Natuzzi Corporate Communication
Giacomo Ventolone, cell.: +39 335 7276939
gventolone@natuzzi.com
or
Vito Basile (Media Press), + 39 080 8820676
vbasile@natuzzi.com
Related Stocks:
Stock Market XML and JSON Data API provided by FinancialContent Services, Inc.
Nasdaq quotes delayed at least 15 minutes, all others at least 20 minutes.
Markets are closed on certain holidays. Stock Market Holiday List
By accessing this page, you agree to the following
Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.
Press Release Service provided by PRConnect.
Stock quotes supplied by Six Financial
Postage Rates Bots go here